Is Bubble Tea Halal?

Bubble tea is a popular drink all over the world. But is it Halal?

Whether on a break from the office, catching up with friends, or taking a break from studying for university exams bubble tea (or Boba tea) has become wildly popular. Bubble tea is synonymous with friends and sharing, but how can you make sure bubble tea is inclusive to everyone? And is bubble tea halal?

What is Halal?

Halal generally means ‘permissible' and is often associated with the food that followers of Islam are permitted to consume. Impermissible items designated ‘Haram' (forbidden). With over a billion followers worldwide it is important to make sure you have halal options in your bubble tea menu to remain an inclusive and diverse customer base.

The well-known Haram foodstuffs are pork and alcohol. Derivatives of pork, for example Gelatin, are also considered Haram.

Is Bubble Tea Halal?

The short answer is yes. The majority of bubble tea products are halal. The main concern with bubble tea is generally the Tapioca balls or pearls, or the popping bobas which resemble other Gelatin products, such as sweets and jelly. These balls are actually made from agar or alginate (a seaweed extract) which are both Halal.

Although this might be surprising to some people, given that bubble tea originated in Taiwan and first spread across south-east Asia, this should not be the case. Some of the earliest adopters of bubble tea are countries in this region with large and observant Muslim populations, including Malaysia and Indonesia.

So there you have it. Bubble tea can absolutely be Halal and safe to enjoy. Obviously with the variety of toppings and additions it is important to make sure that your individual ingredients are Halal. For more tips and insights into the world of bubble tea, see our other blog posts.